DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] • • •
line of duty after September 23, 1996--
(i) while performing active duty or inactive-duty training;
(3) the disability is not the result of the member's intentional misconduct or will-
ful neglect, and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence; and
• • •
(4) either--
(A) the member has at least 20 years of service computed under section
1208 of this title; or
(B) the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of
rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the
determination.
Title 37 U.S.C. § 204 provides the following:
(g)(1) A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service is entitled to the pay and
allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uni-
formed service of corresponding grade and length of service whenever such member is
physically disabled as the result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated -
(A) in line of duty while performing active duty;
(B) in line of duty while performing inactive-duty training (other than work or study
in connection with a correspondence course of an armed force or attendance in an inac-
tive status at an educational institution under the sponsorship of an armed force or the
Public Health Service);
• • •
(2) In the case of a member who receives earned income from nonmilitary employment
or self-employment performed in any month in which the member is otherwise entitled
to pay and allowances under paragraph (1), the total pay and allowances shall be
reduced by the amount of such income. In calculating earned income for the purpose of
the preceding sentence, income from an income protection plan, vacation pay, or sick
leave which the member elects to receive shall be considered.
(h)(1) A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is physically able to
perform his military duties, is entitled, upon request, to a portion of the monthly pay and
allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uni-
formed service of corresponding grade and length of service for each month for which
the member demonstrates a loss of earned income from nonmilitary employment or self-
employment as a result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated -
(A) in line of duty while performing active duty;
(B) in line of duty while performing inactive-duty training (other than work or study
in connection with a correspondence course of an armed force or attendance in an inac-
tive status at an educational institution under the sponsorship of an armed force or the
Public Health Service);
• • •